NOTE: The tables containing 2006-2008 substate estimates were rerun using the 2008-2010 substate region definitions. So, 2006-2008 versus 2008-2010 data comparisons will be possible in all substate regions. As a result, documentation on any changes to the 2008-2010 substate region definitions based on the original 2006-2008 definitions has not been provided.
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Alabama Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation and are defined in terms of the State's 67 counties. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 |
Cherokee Colbert Cullman De Kalb Etowah Fayette Franklin Jackson Lamar Lauderdale Lawrence Limestone Madison Marion Marshall Morgan Walker Winston |
Bibb Blount Calhoun Chilton Clay Cleburne Coosa Jefferson Pickens Randolph Shelby St. Clair Talladega Tuscaloosa |
Autauga Bullock Chambers Choctaw Dallas Elmore Greene Hale Lee Lowndes Macon Marengo Montgomery Perry Pike Russell Sumter Tallapoosa Wilcox |
Baldwin Barbour Butler Clarke Coffee Conecuh Covington Crenshaw Dale Escambia Geneva Henry Houston Mobile Monroe Washington |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions for Alaska are defined based on regions provided by the Alaska Department of Health and Social Services Division of Behavioral Health Planning Regions. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Anchorage | Northern | South Central | Southeast |
Anchorage Municipality/Borough | Bethel Census Area Denali Borough Fairbanks North Star Borough Nome Census Area North Slope Borough Northwest Arctic Borough Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Wade Hampton Census Area Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area |
Aleutians East Borough Aleutians West Census Area Bristol Bay Borough Dillingham Census Area Kenai Peninsula Borough Kodiak Island Borough Lake and Peninsula Borough Matanuska-Susitna Borough Valdez-Cordova Census Area |
Haines Borough Juneau City and Borough Ketchikan Gateway Borough Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area Sitka City and Borough Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Yakutat City and Borough |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Division of Behavioral Health Services, Arizona Department of Health Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 15 counties. The region definitions include nonadjacent counties being combined to form the Rural South region. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Maricopa | Pima | Rural North | Rural South |
Maricopa | Pima | Apache Coconino Mohave Navajo Yavapai |
Cochise Gila Graham Greenlee La Paz Pinal Santa Cruz Yuma |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Behavioral Health Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 75 counties. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Catchment Area 1 |
Catchment Area 2 |
Catchment Area 3 |
Catchment Area 4 |
Catchment Area 5 |
Catchment Area 6 |
Catchment Area 7 |
Catchment Area 8 |
Benton Carroll Madison Washington |
Baxter Boone Cleburne Fulton Independence Izard Jackson Marion Newton Searcy Sharp Stone Van Buren White Woodruff |
Clay Craighead Crittenden Cross Greene Lawrence Lee Mississippi Monroe Phillips Poinsett Randolph St. Francis |
Crawford Franklin Logan Polk Scott Sebastian |
Clark Conway Faulkner Garland Hot Spring Johnson Montgomery Perry Pike Pope Yell |
Arkansas Ashley Bradley Chicot Cleveland Desha Drew Grant Jefferson Lincoln |
Calhoun Columbia Dallas Hempstead Howard Lafayette Little River Miller Nevada Ouachita Sevier Union |
Lonoke Prairie Pulaski Saline |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were created in consultation with the California Department of Alcohol and Drug Programs and are defined in terms of the State's 58 counties with the exception of Los Angeles County. Los Angeles County is further split into service planning areas (SPAs) that are defined in terms of census tracts (from the 2000 decennial census). As per the State's request, estimates for 27 substate regions along with two aggregate planning areas (Region 11 for Los Angeles County and Regions 13 and 19R) and maps showing all 27 substate regions have been produced. Note that SPA 1 and SPA 5 in Los Angeles County were combined because individually the sample sizes in these regions were too small for reporting purposes. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1R | Region 2R | Region 3R (Sacramento) |
Region 4R | Region 5R (San Francisco) |
Region 6 (Santa Clara) |
Region 7R (Contra Costa) |
Region 8R (Alameda) |
Region 9R (San Mateo) |
Region 10 | |
Butte Colusa Del Norte Glenn Humboldt Lake Lassen Mendocino |
Modoc Plumas Shasta Sierra Siskiyou Tehama Trinity |
El Dorado Nevada Placer Sutter Yolo Yuba |
Sacramento | Marin Napa Solano Sonoma |
San Francisco | Santa Clara | Contra Costa | Alameda | San Mateo | Santa Barbara Ventura |
Region 11 (Los Angeles) | |
---|---|
LA SPA 1 and 5 | SPA 1: Tracts 900101 – 910806 and 910901 – 911000 in Los Angeles County (Antelope Valley) SPA 5: Tracts 216400, 217000, 261101 – 270200, 271100 – 278100, 700600 – 703002, and 800401 – 800502 in Los Angeles County (West) |
LA SPA 2 | Tracts 101110 – 143902, 300100 – 320300, 460501 – 460700, 800101 – 800326, 910807 – 910810, 920013 – 920335, and 930200 in Los Angeles County (San Fernando) |
LA SPA 3 | Tracts 400203 – 460400, 460800 – 482521, 482600 – 482800, and 930000 – 930100 in Los Angeles County (San Gabriel) |
LA SPA 4 | Tracts 181000 – 216300, 216700 – 216900, 217100 – 218300, 221110 – 221302, 224010 – 224320, 226000, 270300, 530700, and 700100 – 700500 in Los Angeles County (Metro) |
LA SPA 6 | Tracts 218400 – 220100, 221400 – 222700, 224410 – 224700, 226410 – 243100, 532800 – 532900, 534900 – 535400, 540000 – 541001, 541100 – 543202, 553501 – 553902, and 703100 – 703200 in Los Angeles County (South) |
LA SPA 7 | Tracts 482522, 500100 – 530602, 530801 – 532700, 533000 – 534804, 535501 – 536200, 550000 – 553400, 554001 – 555104, 555211 – 570003, 570701 – 571102, 571300 – 571400, and 573401 – 573403 in Los Angeles County (East) |
LA SPA 8 | Tracts 291110 – 297600, 541002, 543303 – 544000, 555202, 570100 – 570603, 571200, 571501 – 573300, and 573500 – 670702 in Los Angeles County (South Bay) |
Region 12R | Regions 13 and 19R | Region 14 (Orange) |
Region 15R (Fresno) |
Region 16R (San Diego) |
Region 17R | Region 18R (San Bernardino) |
Region 20R | Region 21R | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 13 (Riverside) |
Region 19R (Imperial) |
||||||||
Alpine Amador Calaveras Mono San Joaquin Tuolumne |
Riverside | Imperial | Orange | Fresno | San Diego | Inyo Kern Kings Tulare |
San Bernardino | Madera Mariposa Merced Stanislaus |
Monterey San Benito San Luis Obispo Santa Cruz |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Alcohol and Drug Abuse Division, Colorado Department of Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 63 counties (as in the 2000 decennial census).1 Because of sample size constraints, certain planning areas were combined to form substate regions. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Regions 2 and 7 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Regions 5 and 6 | |
1 Broomfield County, Colorado, was created in 2001. However, the NSDUH sample is based on the counties from the 2000 decennial census when the land area defined by Broomfield County was located in four counties (Adams, Boulder, Jefferson, and Weld); therefore, Broomfield County is not included in this list of substate regions. | |||||
Cheyenne Elbert Kit Carson Larimer Lincoln Logan Morgan Phillips Sedgwick Washington Weld Yuma |
Region 2 Adams Arapahoe Clear Creek Denver Douglas Gilpin Jefferson Region 7 Boulder |
Chaffee Custer El Paso Fremont Lake Park Teller |
Alamosa Baca Bent Conejos Costilla Crowley Huerfano Kiowa Las Animas Mineral Otero Prowers Pueblo Rio Grande Saguache |
Region 5 Archuleta Delta Dolores Gunnison Hinsdale La Plata Montezuma Montrose Ouray San Juan San Miguel |
Region 6 Eagle Garfield Grand Jackson Mesa Moffat Pitkin Rio Blanco Routt Summit |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The Connecticut Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services indicated that planning areas in Connecticut are defined in terms of townships, which in turn are defined in terms of census tracts from the 2000 decennial census within the State's eight counties. Several townships formed a single substate region. | |
---|---|
Eastern | Tracts 690100 – 870100 in New London County; Tracts 840100 – 881500 in Tolland County; Tracts 800300 – 908100 in Windham County |
North Central | Tracts 400100 – 524100 in Hartford County; Tracts 425300 – 425500 in Litchfield County; Tracts 526100 – 538202, 890100, and 890200 in Tolland County |
Northwestern | Tracts 200100 – 257100 in Fairfield County; Tract 330100 in Hartford County; Tracts 250100 – 362102 in Litchfield County; Tracts 341100 – 361300 in New Haven County |
South Central | Tracts 110100 – 110600 in Fairfield County; Tracts 541100 – 680100 in Middlesex County; Tracts 120100 – 194202 in New Haven County; Tracts 650100 – 660102 in New London County |
Southwest | Tracts 010101 – 105200 in Fairfield County |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The State's Division of Alcoholism, Drug Abuse and Mental Health, Delaware Department of Health and Social Services, defines its planning regions in terms of the State's three counties, with the exception of the Wilmington City and New Castle regions. The Wilmington City region (that lies in New Castle County) was defined based on all the census tracts from the 2000 decennial census that are either fully or partially contained in Wilmington City. The New Castle region (excluding Wilmington City) comprises all the tracts that are in New Castle County except those in the Wilmington City limits. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Kent | New Castle (excluding Wilmington City) | Sussex | Wilmington City |
Kent | New Castle (excluding Wilmington City) | Sussex | Part of New Castle County (specified by Tracts 000100 – 002700 and 012900) |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The District of Columbia's Department of Operations, Addiction Prevention and Recovery Administration, indicated that wards could be used as substate regions. These wards can be described in terms of census tracts from the 2000 decennial census. If a tract overlapped ward boundaries, the tract was placed in the ward in which the majority of the tract fell. Ward 7 is made up of nonadjacent tracts. | |
---|---|
Ward 1 | Tracts 002701 – 003200, 003400 – 004002, and 004400 |
Ward 2 | Tracts 000100 – 000202, 004100 – 004300, 004801 – 005800, 006201, and 006202 |
Ward 3 | Tracts 000300 – 001401 |
Ward 4 | Tracts 001402 – 002301, 002400 – 002600, 009505, and 009507 |
Ward 5 | Tracts 002302, 003301, 003302, 004600, 008701 – 009504, 009508, and 009509 |
Ward 6 | Tracts 004700, 005900 – 006100, 006301 – 007200, 007901, and 008001 – 008600 |
Ward 7 | Tracts 007603 – 007809, 007903, 009601 – 009604, and 009901 – 009907 |
Ward 8 | Tracts 007301 – 007601 and 009700 – 009809 |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Substance Abuse Program Office, Florida Department of Children and Families, and are defined in terms of the State's 67 counties. As per the State's request, estimates for 18 circuits along with 5 aggregate substate regions and maps showing all 18 circuits have been produced. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region A – Northwest | Region B – Northeast | |||||
Circuit 1 | Circuit 2 | Circuit 14 | Circuits 3 and 8 | Circuit 4 | Circuit 7 | |
Escambia Okaloosa Santa Rosa Walton |
Franklin Gadsden Jefferson Leon Liberty Wakulla |
Bay Calhoun Gulf Holmes Jackson Washington |
Circuit 3 Columbia Dixie Hamilton Lafayette Madison Suwannee Taylor |
Circuit 8 Alachua Baker Bradford Gilchrist Levy Union |
Clay Duval Nassau |
Flagler Putnam St. Johns Volusia |
Region C – Central | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Circuit 5 | Circuit 9 | Circuit 10 | Circuit 18 | Circuit 19 |
Citrus Hernando Lake Marion Sumter |
Orange Osceola |
Hardee Highlands Polk |
Brevard Seminole |
Indian River Martin Okeechobee St. Lucie |
Region D – Southeast | Region E – Sun Coast | Region F – Southern (Circuits 11 and 16) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Circuit 15 | Circuit 17 | Circuit 6 | Circuit 12 | Circuit 13 | Circuit 20 | |
Palm Beach | Broward | Pasco Pinellas |
De Soto Manatee Sarasota |
Hillsborough | Charlotte Collier Glades Hendry Lee |
Circuit 11 Miami-Dade Circuit 16 Monroe |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Georgia Department of Human Resources and are defined in terms of the State's 159 counties. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | ||
Banks Bartow Catoosa Chattooga Cherokee Cobb Dade Dawson Douglas Fannin Floyd Forsyth Franklin Gilmer Gordon Habersham Hall Haralson Hart Lumpkin Murray Paulding Pickens Polk Rabun Stephens Towns Union Walker White Whitfield |
Baldwin Barrow Bibb Burke Clarke Columbia Elbert Emanuel Glascock Greene Hancock Jackson Jasper Jefferson Jenkins Jones Lincoln |
Madison McDuffie Monroe Morgan Oconee Oglethorpe Putnam Richmond Screven Taliaferro Twiggs Walton Warren Washington Wilkes Wilkinson |
Clayton De Kalb Fulton Gwinnett Newton Rockdale |
Baker Ben Hill Berrien Brooks Calhoun Colquitt Cook Decatur Dougherty Early Echols Grady Irwin Lanier Lee Lowndes Miller Mitchell Seminole Terrell Thomas Tift Turner Worth |
Appling Atkinson Bacon Bleckley Brantley Bryan Bulloch Camden Candler Charlton Chatham Clinch Coffee Dodge Effingham Evans Glynn Jeff Davis Johnson Laurens Liberty Long McIntosh |
Montgomery Pierce Pulaski Tattnall Telfair Toombs Treutlen Ware Wayne Wheeler Wilcox |
Butts Carroll Chattahoochee Clay Coweta Crawford Crisp Dooly Fayette Harris Heard Henry Houston Lamar Macon Marion Meriwether Muscogee Peach Pike Quitman Randolph Schley Spalding Stewart Sumter Talbot Taylor Troup Upson Webster |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
Note: Kalawao County and Kahoolawe Island are not part of the substate planning regions for Hawaii.
The substate regions for Hawaii were defined in consultation with the State's Alcohol and Drug Abuse Division, Hawaii Department of Health. As per the State's request, estimates for four substate regions, corresponding to the four counties in the State, along with one aggregate planning area (Kauai and Maui) have been produced. The 2008-2010 substate report provides separate estimates for Kauai for the first time. Previously, Kauai estimates had been combined with Maui because of low sample precision for Kauai. Aggregate 2008-2010 estimates combining Kauai and Maui have been produced for comparison with the 2006-2008 Kauai-Maui aggregate estimates. Maps showing all four regions also have been produced. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Hawaii Island | Honolulu | Kauai and Maui | |
Kauai | Maui | ||
Hawaii | Honolulu | Kauai | Maui |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Bureau of Mental Health and Substance Abuse, Division of Family and Community Services, Idaho Department of Health and Welfare, and are defined in terms of the State's 44 counties. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 |
Benewah Bonner Boundary Kootenai Shoshone |
Clearwater Idaho Latah Lewis Nez Perce |
Adams Canyon Gem Owyhee Payette Washington |
Ada Boise Elmore Valley |
Blaine Camas Cassia Gooding Jerome Lincoln Minidoka Twin Falls |
Bannock Bear Lake Bingham Caribou Franklin Oneida Power |
Bonneville Butte Clark Custer Fremont Jefferson Lemhi Madison Teton |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Illinois Department of Human Services and are defined in terms of the State's 102 counties. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region I (Cook) | Region II | Region III | Region IV | Region V | |
Cook | Boone Carroll De Kalb DuPage Grundy Jo Daviess Kane Kankakee Kendall Lake Lee McHenry Ogle Stephenson Whiteside Will Winnebago |
Bureau Champaign Ford Fulton Henderson Henry Iroquois Knox La Salle Livingston Marshall Mason McDonough McLean Mercer Peoria Putnam Rock Island Stark Tazewell Vermilion Warren Woodford |
Adams Brown Calhoun Cass Christian Clark Coles Cumberland De Witt Douglas Edgar Effingham Greene Hancock Jersey Logan Macon Macoupin Menard Montgomery Morgan Moultrie Piatt Pike Sangamon Schuyler Scott Shelby |
Alexander Bond Clay Clinton Crawford Edwards Fayette Franklin Gallatin Hamilton Hardin Jackson Jasper Jefferson Johnson Lawrence Madison Marion Massac Monroe Perry Pope Pulaski Randolph Richland Saline St. Clair Union |
Wabash Washington Wayne White Williamson |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Division of Mental Health, Indiana Family and Social Services Administration, and are defined in terms of the State's 92 counties. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Central | East | North Central | Northeast | Northwest | Southeast | Southwest | West |
Boone Hamilton Hancock Hendricks Johnson Marion Morgan Shelby |
Blackford Delaware Fayette Grant Henry Jay Madison Randolph Rush Union Wayne |
Cass Elkhart Fulton Howard Kosciusko La Porte Marshall Miami St. Joseph Tipton Wabash |
Adams Allen De Kalb Huntington LaGrange Noble Steuben Wells Whitley |
Jasper Lake Newton Porter Pulaski Starke |
Bartholomew Brown Clark Crawford Dearborn Decatur Floyd Franklin Harrison Jackson Jefferson Jennings Lawrence Ohio Orange Ripley Scott Switzerland Washington |
Daviess Dubois Gibson Greene Knox Martin Perry Pike Posey Spencer Vanderburgh Warrick |
Benton Carroll Clay Clinton Fountain Monroe Montgomery Owen Parke Putnam Sullivan Tippecanoe Vermillion Vigo Warren White |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Division of Health Promotion, Prevention and Addictive Behaviors, Iowa Department of Public Health, and are defined in terms of the State's 99 counties. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Central | North Central | Northeast | Northwest | Southeast | Southwest |
Jasper Marion Polk Warren |
Boone Cerro Gordo Floyd Franklin Hancock Hardin Kossuth Marshall Mitchell Poweshiek Story Tama Winnebago Worth |
Allamakee Benton Black Hawk Bremer Buchanan Butler Chickasaw Clayton Clinton Delaware Dubuque Fayette Grundy Howard Jackson Jones Linn Winneshiek |
Audubon Buena Vista Calhoun Carroll Cherokee Clay Crawford Dickinson Emmet Greene Guthrie Hamilton Humboldt Ida Lyon Monona O'Brien Osceola Palo Alto Plymouth Pocahontas Sac Shelby Sioux Webster Woodbury Wright |
Appanoose Cedar Davis Des Moines Henry Iowa Jefferson Johnson Keokuk Lee Louisa Lucas Mahaska Monroe Muscatine Scott Van Buren Wapello Washington Wayne |
Adair Adams Cass Clarke Dallas Decatur Fremont Harrison Madison Mills Montgomery Page Pottawattamie Ringgold Taylor Union |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Addiction and Prevention Services, Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 105 counties. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kansas City Metro | Northeast | South Central | Southeast | West | Wichita (Sedgwick) | |
Douglas Franklin Johnson Leavenworth Miami Wyandotte |
Atchison Brown Clay Cloud Dickinson Doniphan Ellsworth Geary Jackson Jefferson Jewell Lincoln Marshall Mitchell Nemaha Osage Ottawa Pottawatomie Republic Riley Saline Shawnee Wabaunsee Washington |
Butler Chase Chautauqua Coffey Cowley Elk Greenwood Harper Harvey Kingman Lyon Marion McPherson Morris Reno Rice Sumner |
Allen Anderson Bourbon Cherokee Crawford Labette Linn Montgomery Neosho Wilson Woodson |
Barber Barton Cheyenne Clark Comanche Decatur Edwards Ellis Finney Ford Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Hamilton Haskell Hodgeman Kearny Kiowa Lane Logan Meade |
Morton Ness Norton Osborne Pawnee Phillips Pratt Rawlins Rooks Rush Russell Scott Seward Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Thomas Trego Wallace Wichita |
Sedgwick |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Kentucky Division of Mental Health and Substance Abuse and are defined in terms of the State's 120 counties. | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adanta, Cumberland River, and Lifeskills |
Bluegrass, Comprehend, and North Key |
Communicare and River Valley |
Four Rivers and Pennyroyal |
Kentucky River, Mountain, and Pathways |
Seven Counties | |||
Adanta Adair Casey Clinton Cumberland Green McCreary Pulaski Russell Taylor Wayne Cumberland River Bell Clay Harlan Jackson Knox Laurel Rockcastle Whitley |
Lifeskills Allen Barren Butler Edmonson Hart Logan Metcalfe Monroe Simpson Warren |
Bluegrass Anderson Bourbon Boyle Clark Estill Fayette Franklin Garrard Harrison Jessamine Lincoln Madison Mercer Nicholas Powell Scott Woodford |
Comprehend Bracken Fleming Lewis Mason Robertson North Key Boone Campbell Carroll Gallatin Grant Kenton Owen Pendleton |
Communicare Breckinridge Grayson Hardin Larue Marion Meade Nelson Washington River Valley Daviess Hancock Henderson McLean Ohio Union Webster |
Four Rivers Ballard Calloway Carlisle Fulton Graves Hickman Livingston Marshall McCracken Pennyroyal Caldwell Christian Crittenden Hopkins Lyon Muhlenberg Todd Trigg |
Kentucky River Breathitt Knott Lee Leslie Letcher Owsley Perry Wolfe Mountain Floyd Johnson Magoffin Martin Pike |
Pathways Bath Boyd Carter Elliott Greenup Lawrence Menifee Montgomery Morgan Rowan |
Bullitt Henry Jefferson Oldham Shelby Spencer Trimble |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Office for Addictive Disorders, Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals, and are defined in terms of the State's 64 parishes. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Regions 1 and 3 | Regions 2 and 9 | Regions 4, 5, and 6 | Regions 7 and 8 | Region 10 (Jefferson) |
Region 1 Orleans Plaquemines St. Bernard Region 3 Assumption Lafourche St. Charles St. James St. John the Baptist St. Mary Terrebonne |
Region 2 Ascension East Baton Rouge East Feliciana Iberville Pointe Coupee West Baton Rouge West Feliciana Region 9 Livingston St. Helena St. Tammany Tangipahoa Washington |
Region 4 Acadia Evangeline Iberia Lafayette St. Landry St. Martin Vermilion Region 5 Allen Beauregard Calcasieu Cameron Jefferson Davis Region 6 Avoyelles Catahoula Concordia Grant La Salle Rapides Vernon Winn |
Region 7 Bienville Bossier Caddo Claiborne De Soto Natchitoches Red River Sabine Webster Region 8 Caldwell East Carroll Franklin Jackson Lincoln Madison Morehouse Ouachita Richland Tensas Union West Carroll |
Jefferson |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were obtained from the State's Office of Substance Abuse, Maine Department of Health and Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 16 counties. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aroostook/Downeast | Central | Cumberland | Midcoast | Penquis | Western | York |
Aroostook Hancock Washington |
Kennebec Somerset |
Cumberland | Knox Lincoln Sagadahoc Waldo |
Penobscot Piscataquis |
Androscoggin Franklin Oxford |
York |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Alcohol and Drug Abuse Administration, Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, and are defined in terms of the State's 23 counties and the City of Baltimore. | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anne Arundel | Baltimore City | Baltimore County | Montgomery | North Central | Northeast | Prince George's | South | West |
Anne Arundel | Baltimore City | Baltimore | Montgomery | Carroll Howard |
Caroline Cecil Harford Kent Queen Anne's Talbot |
Prince George's | Calvert Charles Dorchester St. Mary's Somerset Wicomico Worcester |
Allegany Frederick Garrett Washington |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here are based on information provided by the State's Bureau of Substance Abuse Services, Massachusetts Department of Public Health, and are defined in terms of census tracts from the 2000 decennial census within the State's 14 counties. | |
---|---|
Boston | Tracts 400100 – 401200 in Norfolk County; Tracts 000100 – 180500 in Suffolk County |
Central | Tracts 813800 in Hampden County; Tracts 300100 – 302200 and 325100 – 327103 in Middlesex County; Tracts 408101, 408102, and 442101 – 443102 in Norfolk County; Tracts 700100 – 702200, 705100 – 739500, and 743100 – 761100 in Worcester County |
Metrowest | Tracts 320101 – 324100, 331101 – 333600, 338100 – 338500, and 350100 – 388100 in Middlesex County; Tracts 402101 – 407100, 409101 – 420302, and 422100 – 441202 in Norfolk County; Tracts 500101 – 501202 and 504101 – 505200 in Plymouth County; Tracts 740101 – 742400 in Worcester County |
Northeast | Tracts 201100 – 270100 in Essex County; Tracts 310100 – 318400, 328100 – 330200, 334100 – 337300, and 339100 – 342600 in Middlesex County |
Southeast | Tracts 010100 – 015200 in Barnstable County; Tracts 600100 – 655400 in Bristol County; Tracts 200100 – 200400 in Dukes County; Tracts 950100 – 950500 in Nantucket County; Tracts 421100, 421200, and 456101 – 457100 in Norfolk County; Tracts 502101 – 503102 and 506101 – 561100 in Plymouth County |
Western | Tracts 900100 – 935100 in Berkshire County; Tracts 040100 – 041500 in Franklin County; Tracts 800100 – 813700 in Hampden County; Tracts 820101 – 822700 in Hampshire County; Tracts 703100 – 704200 in Worcester County |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Bureau of Substance Abuse and Addiction Services, Michigan Department of Community Health. All substate regions for Michigan are defined in terms of the State's 83 counties, with the exception of the Detroit City and Southeast regions. The Detroit City region (which lies in Wayne County) is defined based on all of the census tracts from the 2000 decennial census that are either fully or partially contained in Detroit City. The Southeast region comprises Monroe County and all the tracts that are in Wayne County (except those in the Detroit City limits). Some substate regions for Michigan are defined in terms of nonadjacent counties. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detroit City | Genesee | Kalamazoo | Kent | Lakeshore | Macomb | Mid South | |
Part of Wayne County (specified by Tracts 500100 – 546900 and 551600) |
Genesee | Barry Branch Calhoun Cass Kalamazoo St. Joseph Van Buren |
Kent | Allegan Berrien Muskegon Ottawa |
Macomb | Clinton Eaton Gratiot Hillsdale Ingham |
Ionia Jackson Lenawee Newaygo |
Northern | Oakland | Pathways and Western | Riverhaven | Saginaw | Southeast | St. Clair | Washtenaw | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alcona Alpena Antrim Benzie Charlevoix Cheboygan Clare Crawford Emmet Gladwin Grand Traverse Iosco Isabella Kalkaska Lake |
Leelanau Manistee Mason Mecosta Midland Missaukee Montmorency Oceana Ogemaw Osceola Oscoda Otsego Presque Isle Roscommon Wexford |
Oakland | Pathways Alger Chippewa Delta Luce Mackinac Marquette Menominee Schoolcraft Western Baraga Dickinson Gogebic Houghton Iron Keweenaw Ontonagon |
Arenac Bay Huron Montcalm Shiawassee Tuscola |
Saginaw | Monroe Wayne (excluding Detroit City) |
Lapeer Sanilac St. Clair |
Livingston Washtenaw |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate planning regions defined here were determined in consultation with the Minnesota Department of Human Services and are defined in terms of the State's 87 counties. These regions are defined such that they are nested within the metropolitan and nonmetropolitan areas for the State. | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regions 1 and 2 | Regions 3 and 4 | Regions 5 and 6 | Region 7A (Hennepin) | Region 7B (Ramsey) | Region 7C | |||
Region 1 Becker Beltrami Clearwater Hubbard Kittson Lake of the Woods Mahnomen Marshall Norman Pennington Polk Red Lake Roseau |
Region 2 Aitkin Carlton Cook Itasca Koochiching Lake St. Louis |
Region 3 Cass Clay Crow Wing Douglas Grant Otter Tail Pope Stevens Todd Traverse Wadena Wilkin |
Region 4 Benton Chisago Isanti Kanabec Mille Lacs Morrison Pine Sherburne Stearns Wright |
Region 5 Big Stone Blue Earth Brown Chippewa Cottonwood Faribault Jackson Kandiyohi Lac qui Parle Le Sueur Lincoln Lyon Martin McLeod Meeker Murray Nicollet Nobles Pipestone Redwood Renville Rock Sibley Swift Waseca Watonwan Yellow Medicine |
Region 6 Dodge Fillmore Freeborn Goodhue Houston Mower Olmsted Rice Steele Wabasha Winona |
Hennepin | Ramsey | Anoka Carver Dakota Scott Washington |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Department of Mental Health and are the State's Needs Assessment Project Planning Regions. These regions are defined in terms of the State's 82 counties. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 |
Alcorn Benton Calhoun Chickasaw DeSoto Itawamba Lafayette Lee Marshall Monroe Panola Pontotoc Prentiss Tate Tippah Tishomingo Union Yalobusha |
Attala Bolivar Carroll Coahoma Grenada Holmes Humphreys Issaquena Leflore Montgomery Quitman Sharkey Sunflower Tallahatchie Tunica Warren Washington Yazoo |
Choctaw Clarke Clay Jasper Kemper Lauderdale Leake Lowndes Neshoba Newton Noxubee Oktibbeha Scott Smith Webster Winston |
Copiah Hinds Madison Rankin Simpson |
Adams Amite Claiborne Franklin Jefferson Lawrence Lincoln Pike Walthall Wilkinson |
Covington Forrest Greene Jefferson Davis Jones Lamar Marion Perry Wayne |
George Hancock Harrison Jackson Pearl River Stone |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Missouri Department of Mental Health and are defined in terms of the State's 115 counties, including St. Louis City. As per the State's request, estimates for seven substate regions along with two aggregate planning areas (Eastern and Northwest) and maps showing all seven regions have been produced. | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Central | Eastern | Northwest | Southeast | Southwest | ||||
Eastern (St. Louis City and County) | Eastern (excluding St. Louis) | Northwest (Jackson) | Northwest (excluding Jackson) | |||||
Adair Audrain Boone Callaway Camden Carroll Chariton Clark Cole Cooper Howard Knox Laclede Lewis Macon Marion Miller Moniteau Monroe Montgomery Morgan Osage Pettis Pike Pulaski |
Ralls Randolph Saline Schuyler Scotland Shelby |
St. Louis St. Louis City |
Franklin Jefferson Lincoln St. Charles Warren |
Jackson | Andrew Atchison Buchanan Caldwell Cass Clay Clinton Daviess DeKalb Gentry Grundy Harrison Holt Johnson Lafayette Linn Livingston Mercer Nodaway Platte Putnam Ray Sullivan Worth |
Bollinger Butler Cape Girardeau Carter Crawford Dent Douglas Dunklin Gasconade Howell Iron Madison Maries Mississippi New Madrid Oregon Ozark Pemiscot Perry Phelps Reynolds Ripley Scott Shannon St. Francois |
Ste. Genevieve Stoddard Texas Washington Wayne Wright |
Barry Barton Bates Benton Cedar Christian Dade Dallas Greene Henry Hickory Jasper Lawrence McDonald Newton Polk St. Clair Stone Taney Vernon Webster |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Chemical Dependency Bureau of the Montana Department of Health and Human Services and are defined in terms of the State's 56 counties. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 |
Carter Custer Daniels Dawson Fallon Garfield McCone Phillips Powder River Prairie Richland Roosevelt Rosebud Sheridan Treasure Valley Wibaux |
Blaine Cascade Chouteau Glacier Hill Liberty Pondera Teton Toole |
Big Horn Carbon Fergus Golden Valley Judith Basin Musselshell Petroleum Stillwater Sweet Grass Wheatland Yellowstone |
Beaverhead Broadwater Deer Lodge Gallatin Granite Jefferson Lewis and Clark Madison Meagher Park Powell Silver Bow |
Flathead Lake Lincoln Mineral Missoula Ravalli Sanders |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Division of Behavioral Health Services, Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 93 counties. As per the State's request, estimates for six substate regions along with one aggregate planning area (Regions 1 and 2) and maps showing all six regions have been produced. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regions 1 and 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | |
Region 1 | Region 2 | ||||
Banner Box Butte Cheyenne Dawes Deuel Garden Kimball Morrill Scotts Bluff Sheridan Sioux |
Arthur Chase Dawson Dundy Frontier Gosper Grant Hayes Hitchcock Hooker Keith Lincoln Logan McPherson Perkins Red Willow Thomas |
Adams Blaine Buffalo Clay Custer Franklin Furnas Garfield Greeley Hall Hamilton Harlan Howard Kearney Loup Merrick Nuckolls Phelps Sherman Valley Webster Wheeler |
Antelope Boone Boyd Brown Burt Cedar Cherry Colfax Cuming Dakota Dixon Holt Keya Paha Knox Madison Nance Pierce Platte Rock Stanton Thurston Wayne |
Butler Fillmore Gage Jefferson Johnson Lancaster Nemaha Otoe Pawnee Polk Richardson Saline Saunders Seward Thayer York |
Cass Dodge Douglas Sarpy Washington |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Agency, Nevada Department of Human Resources, and are defined in terms of the State's 17 counties, including Carson City. | ||
---|---|---|
Clark | Rural | Washoe |
Clark | Carson City Churchill Douglas Elko Esmeralda Eureka Humboldt Lander Lincoln Lyon Mineral Nye Pershing Storey White Pine |
Washoe |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the New Hampshire Office of Alcohol and Drug Policy, Department of Health and Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 10 counties. Estimates for five substate regions along with two aggregate planning areas (Central and Southern) and maps showing three regions (Central, Northern, and Southern) have been produced. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Central | Northern | Southern | ||
Central 1 | Central 2 | Southern 1 (Rockingham) | Southern 2 | |
Belknap Strafford |
Merrimack Sullivan |
Carroll Coos Grafton |
Rockingham | Cheshire Hillsborough |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Division of Addiction Services, New Jersey Department of Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 21 counties. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Central | Metropolitan | Northern | Southern |
Hunterdon Mercer Monmouth Ocean Somerset |
Essex Middlesex Union |
Bergen Hudson Morris Passaic Sussex Warren |
Atlantic Burlington Camden Cape May Cumberland Gloucester Salem |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Behavioral Health Services Division, New Mexico Human Services Department, and are defined in terms of the State's 33 counties. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 (Bernalillo) | Region 4 | Region 5 |
Cibola McKinley Sandoval San Juan Valencia |
Colfax Guadalupe Los Alamos Mora Rio Arriba San Miguel Santa Fe Taos Union |
Bernalillo | Chaves Curry De Baca Eddy Harding Lea Quay Roosevelt |
Catron Dona Ana Grant Hidalgo Lincoln Luna Otero Sierra Socorro Torrance |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were obtained from the New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services and are defined in terms of the State's 62 counties. As per the State's request, estimates for 15 substate regions along with 4 aggregate planning areas (Regions A, B, C, and D) and maps showing the 4 planning areas have been produced. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region A | Region B | |||||
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 |
Bronx | Kings Richmond |
New York | Queens | Nassau Suffolk |
Putnam Rockland Westchester |
Dutchess Orange Ulster |
Region C | Region D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12 | Region 13 | Region 14 | Region 15 |
Albany Rensselaer Saratoga Schenectady Schoharie Warren Washington |
Herkimer Madison Oneida Onondaga Oswego |
Broome Chemung Tioga Tompkins |
Livingston Monroe Ontario Orleans Wayne |
Erie Niagara |
Cayuga Chenango Columbia Cortland Delaware Greene Otsego Sullivan |
Clinton Essex Franklin Fulton Hamilton Jefferson Lewis Montgomery St. Lawrence |
Allegany Cattaraugus Chautauqua Genesee Schuyler Seneca Steuben Wyoming Yates |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
ECCS = Eastern Coastal Care System; PBH = Piedmont Behavioral Health.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the North Carolina Division of Mental Health, Development Disabilities and Substance Abuse Services, Department of Health and Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 100 counties. As per the State's request, estimates for 12 substate regions, along with 1 aggregate planning area (CenterPoint/Guilford) and maps showing 11 regions have been produced. Estimates were not reported for CenterPoint because of low precision as a result of its small sample size. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CenterPoint/Guilford | Durham | East Carolina | Eastpointe | ECCS | Mecklenburg | ||
CenterPoint | Guilford | ||||||
Davie Forsyth Rockingham Stokes |
Guilford | Cumberland Durham Johnston Wake |
Beaufort Bertie Camden Chowan Craven Currituck Dare Gates Hertford Hyde |
Jones Martin Northampton Pamlico Pasquotank Perquimans Pitt Tyrrell Washington |
Bladen Columbus Duplin Edgecombe Greene Lenoir Nash Robeson Sampson Scotland Wayne Wilson |
Brunswick Carteret New Hanover Onslow Pender |
Mecklenburg |
Pathways | PBH | Sandhills | Smoky Mountain | Western Highlands | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECCS = Eastern Coastal Care System; PBH = Piedmont Behavioral Health. | ||||||
Burke Catawba Cleveland Gaston Iredell Lincoln Surry Yadkin |
Alamance Cabarrus Caswell Chatham Davidson Franklin Granville Halifax |
Orange Person Rowan Stanly Union Vance Warren |
Anson Harnett Hoke Lee Montgomery Moore Randolph Richmond |
Alexander Alleghany Ashe Avery Caldwell Cherokee Clay Graham |
Haywood Jackson Macon McDowell Swain Watauga Wilkes |
Buncombe Henderson Madison Mitchell Polk Rutherford Transylvania Yancey |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Division of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, North Dakota Department of Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 53 counties. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Badlands and West Central | Lake Region and South Central | North Central and Northwest | Northeast | Southeast | |||
Badlands Adams Billings Bowman Dunn Golden Valley Hettinger Slope Stark |
West Central Burleigh Emmons Grant Kidder McLean Mercer Morton Oliver Sheridan Sioux |
Lake Benson Cavalier Eddy Ramsey Rolette Towner |
South Central Barnes Dickey Foster Griggs LaMoure Logan McIntosh Stutsman Wells |
North Central Bottineau Burke McHenry Mountrail Pierce Renville Ward |
Northwest Divide McKenzie Williams |
Grand Forks Nelson Pembina Walsh |
Cass Ransom Richland Sargent Steele Traill |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The Ohio Department of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services suggested that it would be useful to provide substance use estimates for Ohio boards, which in turn are defined using the State's 88 counties. Because of sample size constraints, in consultation with the State's Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT) contact, adjacent boards were combined to form substate regions. Urban and rural counties were not collapsed together to form substate regions. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boards 2, 46, 55, and 68 |
Boards 3, 52, and 85 |
Boards 4 and 78 | Boards 5 and 60 | Boards 7, 15, 41, 79, and 84 |
Boards 8, 13, and 83 |
Board 9 (Butler) |
Board 12 |
Board 2 Allen Auglaize Hardin Board 46 Champaign Logan Board 55 Darke Miami Shelby Board 68 Preble |
Board 3 Ashland Board 52 Medina Board 85 Holmes Wayne |
Board 4 Ashtabula Board 78 Trumbull |
Board 5 Athens Hocking Vinton Board 60 Coshocton Guernsey Morgan Muskingum Noble Perry |
Board 7 Belmont Harrison Monroe Board 15 Columbiana Board 41 Jefferson Board 79 Carroll Tuscarawas Board 84 Washington |
Board 8 Brown Board 13 Clermont Board 83 Clinton Warren |
Butler | Clark Greene Madison |
Boards 18 and 47 |
Boards 20, 32, 54, and 69 |
Boards 21, 39, 51, 70, and 80 |
Boards 22, 74, and 87 |
Boards 23 and 45 |
Board 25 (Franklin) |
Boards 27, 71, and 73 |
Boards 28, 43, and 67 |
Board 18 Cuyahoga Board 47 Lorain |
Board 20 Defiance Fulton Henry Williams Board 32 Hancock Board 54 Mercer Paulding Van Wert Board 69 Putnam |
Board 21 Delaware Morrow Board 39 Huron Board 51 Crawford Marion Board 70 Richland Board 80 Union |
Board 22 Erie Ottawa Board 74 Sandusky Seneca Wyandot Board 87 Wood |
Board 23 Fairfield Board 45 Knox Licking |
Franklin | Board 27 Gallia Jackson Meigs Board 71 Fayette Highland Pickaway Pike Ross Board 73 Adams Lawrence Scioto |
Board 28 Geauga Board 43 Lake Board 67 Portage |
Board 31 (Hamilton) |
Board 48 (Lucas) |
Boards 50 and 76 |
Board 57 (Montgomery) |
Board 77 (Summit) |
|||
Hamilton | Lucas | Mahoning Stark |
Montgomery | Summit |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services and are defined in terms of the State's 77 counties. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Central | East Central | Northeast | Northwest and Southwest | Oklahoma County | Southeast | Tulsa County | |
Canadian Cleveland Grady McClain |
Adair Cherokee Creek Lincoln McIntosh Muskogee Okfuskee Okmulgee Sequoyah Wagoner |
Craig Delaware Kay Mayes Noble Nowata Osage Ottawa Pawnee Payne Rogers Washington |
Northwest Alfalfa Beaver Cimarron Ellis Garfield Grant Harper Kingfisher Logan Major Texas Woods Woodward |
Southwest Beckham Blaine Caddo Comanche Cotton Custer Dewey Greer Harmon Jackson Jefferson Kiowa Roger Mills Stephens Tillman Washita |
Oklahoma | Atoka Bryan Carter Choctaw Coal Garvin Haskell Hughes Johnston Latimer Le Flore Love Marshall McCurtain Murray Pittsburg Pontotoc Pottawatomie Pushmataha Seminole |
Tulsa |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Office of Mental Health and Addiction Services, Department of Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 36 counties. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 (Multnomah) | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 (Central) | Region 6 (Eastern) |
Multnomah | Clackamas Washington |
Benton Clatsop Columbia Lane Lincoln Linn Marion Polk Tillamook Yamhill |
Coos Curry Douglas Jackson Josephine Klamath |
Crook Deschutes Jefferson |
Baker Gilliam Grant Harney Hood River Lake Malheur Morrow Sherman Umatilla Union Wallowa Wasco Wheeler |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Bureau of Drug and Alcohol Programs, Department of Health, and are defined in terms of the State's 67 counties. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 (Allegheny) | Regions 3, 8, 9, and 51 | Regions 4, 11, 37, and 49 | Regions 5, 18, 23, 24, and 46 | Regions 6, 12, 16, 31, 35, 45, and 47 | Regions 7, 13, 20, and 33 | Regions 10, 15, 27, 32, 43, and 44 |
Allegheny | Region 3 Beaver Region 8 Butler Region 9 Cambria Region 51 Armstrong Clarion Indiana |
Region 4 Berks Region 11 Carbon Monroe Pike Region 37 Schuylkill Region 49 Wayne |
Region 5 Blair Region 18 Cumberland Perry Region 23 Franklin Fulton Region 24 Huntingdon Juniata Mifflin Region 46 Bedford |
Region 6 Bradford Sullivan Region 12 Centre Region 16 Columbia Montour Snyder Union Region 31 Clinton Lycoming Region 35 Northumberland Region 45 Tioga Region 47 Potter |
Region 7 Bucks Region 13 Chester Region 20 Delaware Region 33 Montgomery |
Region 10 Cameron Elk McKean Region 15 Clearfield Jefferson Region 27 Lawrence Region 32 Mercer Region 43 Forest Warren Region 44 Venango |
Regions 17 and 21 | Regions 19, 26, 28, and 42 | Regions 22, 38, 40, 41, and 48 | Regions 29 and 34 | Regions 30 and 50 | Region 36 (Philadelphia) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 17 Crawford Region 21 Erie |
Region 19 Dauphin Region 26 Lancaster Region 28 Lebanon Region 42 Adams York |
Region 22 Fayette Region 38 Somerset Region 40 Washington Region 41 Westmoreland Region 48 Greene |
Region 29 Lehigh Region 34 Northampton |
Region 30 Luzerne Wyoming Region 50 Lackawanna Susquehanna |
Philadelphia |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate planning areas defined here were determined in consultation with the Rhode Island Department of Mental Health, Retardation and Hospitals and are defined in terms of the State's five counties. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Bristol and Newport | Kent | Providence | Washington |
Bristol Newport |
Kent | Providence | Washington |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and are defined in terms of the State's 46 counties. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 |
Anderson Cherokee Greenville Oconee Pickens Spartanburg Union |
Abbeville Chester Chesterfield Edgefield Fairfield Greenwood Kershaw Lancaster Laurens Lee Lexington McCormick Newberry Richland Saluda York |
Clarendon Darlington Dillon Florence Georgetown Horry Marion Marlboro Sumter Williamsburg |
Aiken Allendale Bamberg Barnwell Beaufort Berkeley Calhoun Charleston Colleton Dorchester Hampton Jasper Orangeburg |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were determined in consultation with the State's Division of Community Behavioral Health, South Dakota Department of Social Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 66 counties. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 |
Aurora Bon Homme Brule Buffalo Charles Mix Clay Davison Douglas Hanson Hutchinson McCook Turner Union Yankton |
Lincoln Minnehaha |
Beadle Brookings Clark Codington Deuel Grant Hamlin Hand Jerauld Kingsbury Lake Miner Moody Sanborn |
Butte Corson Dewey Harding Lawrence Meade Perkins Ziebach |
Brown Campbell Day Edmunds Faulk Marshall McPherson Roberts Spink Walworth |
Bennett Gregory Haakon Hughes Hyde Jackson Jones Lyman Mellette Potter Stanley Sully Todd Tripp |
Custer Fall River Pennington Shannon |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Bureau of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Services, Tennessee Department of Health, and are defined in terms of the State's 95 counties. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 (Davidson) | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 (Shelby) |
Carter Greene Hancock Hawkins Johnson Sullivan Unicoi Washington |
Anderson Blount Campbell Claiborne Cocke Grainger Hamblen Jefferson Knox Loudon Monroe Morgan Roane Scott Sevier Union |
Bledsoe Bradley Cannon Clay Cumberland DeKalb Fentress Franklin Grundy Hamilton Jackson Macon Marion McMinn Meigs Overton Pickett Polk Putnam Rhea Sequatchie Smith Van Buren Warren White |
Davidson | Bedford Cheatham Coffee Dickson Giles Hickman Houston Humphreys Lawrence Lewis Lincoln Marshall Maury Montgomery Moore Perry Robertson Rutherford Stewart Sumner Trousdale Wayne Williamson Wilson |
Benton Carroll Chester Crockett Decatur Dyer Fayette Gibson Hardeman Hardin Haywood Henderson Henry Lake Lauderdale Madison McNairy Obion Tipton Weakley |
Shelby |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate region definitions were obtained from the Texas Department of State Health Services and are defined in terms of the State's 254 counties. As per the State's request, estimates for 15 substate regions along with 4 aggregate planning areas (Regions 3, 6, 7, and 11) and maps showing 11 regions (Regions 1 to 11) have been produced. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | ||
Region 3a | Region 3bc | |||||
Armstrong Bailey Briscoe Carson Castro Childress Cochran Collingsworth Crosby Dallam Deaf Smith Dickens Donley Floyd Garza Gray Hale Hall Hansford Hartley Hemphill Hockley Hutchinson King Lamb Lipscomb |
Lubbock Lynn Moore Motley Ochiltree Oldham Parmer Potter Randall Roberts Sherman Swisher Terry Wheeler Yoakum |
Archer Baylor Brown Callahan Clay Coleman Comanche Cottle Eastland Fisher Foard Hardeman Haskell Jack Jones Kent Knox Mitchell Montague Nolan Runnels Scurry Shackelford Stephens Stonewall Taylor Throckmorton Wichita Wilbarger Young |
Collin Dallas Denton Ellis Hunt Kaufman Navarro Rockwall |
Cooke Erath Fannin Grayson Hood Johnson Palo Pinto Parker Somervell Tarrant Wise |
Anderson Bowie Camp Cass Cherokee Delta Franklin Gregg Harrison Henderson Hopkins Lamar Marion Morris Panola Rains Red River Rusk Smith Titus Upshur Van Zandt Wood |
Angelina Hardin Houston Jasper Jefferson Nacogdoches Newton Orange Polk Sabine San Augustine San Jacinto Shelby Trinity Tyler |
Region 6 | Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 6a | Region 6bc | Region 7a | Region 7bcd | Region 11abd | Region 11c (Hidalgo) | |||
Austin Chambers Colorado Fort Bend Harris Liberty Montgomery Walker Waller Wharton |
Brazoria Galveston Matagorda |
Bastrop Blanco Burnet Caldwell Fayette Hays Lee Llano Travis Williamson |
Bell Bosque Brazos Burleson Coryell Falls Freestone Grimes Hamilton Hill Lampasas Leon Limestone Madison McLennan Milam Mills Robertson San Saba Washington |
Atascosa Bandera Bexar Calhoun Comal DeWitt Dimmit Edwards Frio Gillespie Goliad Gonzales Guadalupe Jackson Karnes Kendall Kerr Kinney La Salle Lavaca Maverick Medina Real Uvalde Val Verde Victoria Wilson Zavala |
Andrews Borden Coke Concho Crane Crockett Dawson Ector Gaines Glasscock Howard Irion Kimble Loving Martin Mason McCulloch Menard Midland Pecos Reagan Reeves Schleicher Sterling Sutton Terrell Tom Green Upton Ward Winkler |
Brewster Culberson El Paso Hudspeth Jeff Davis Presidio |
Aransas Bee Brooks Cameron Duval Jim Hogg Jim Wells Kenedy Kleberg Live Oak McMullen Nueces Refugio San Patricio Starr Webb Willacy Zapata |
Hidalgo |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health, Utah Department of Human Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 29 counties. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear River, Northeastern, Summit, Tooele, and Wasatch |
Central, Four Corners, San Juan, and Southwest |
Davis County | Salt Lake County |
Utah County | Weber, Morgan |
||
Bear River Box Elder Cache Rich Northeastern Daggett Duchesne Uintah |
Summit Summit Tooele Tooele Wasatch Wasatch |
Central Juab Millard Piute Sanpete Sevier Wayne Four Corners Carbon Emery Grand |
San Juan San Juan Southwest Beaver Garfield Iron Kane Washington |
Davis | Salt Lake | Utah | Morgan Weber |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were determined in consultation with the Vermont Department of Health and are defined in terms of the State's 14 counties. | |||
---|---|---|---|
Champlain Valley | Rural Northeast | Rural Southeast | Rural Southwest |
Addison Chittenden Franklin Grand Isle |
Caledonia Essex Lamoille Orleans Washington |
Orange Windham Windsor |
Bennington Rutland |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Virginia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services and are defined in terms of the State's 95 counties and 40 independent cities. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | ||
Albemarle Augusta Bath Buena Vista City Caroline Charlottesville City Clarke Culpeper Fauquier Fluvanna Frederick Fredericksburg City Greene Harrisonburg City Highland King George Lexington City Louisa Madison Nelson Orange Page Rappahannock Rockbridge |
Rockingham Shenandoah Spotsylvania Stafford Staunton City Warren Waynesboro City Winchester City |
Alexandria City Arlington Fairfax Fairfax City Falls Church City Loudoun Manassas City Manassas Park City Prince William |
Alleghany Amherst Appomattox Bedford Bedford City Bland Botetourt Bristol City Buchanan Campbell Carroll Clifton Forge City Covington City Craig Danville City Dickenson Floyd Franklin Galax City Giles Grayson Henry Lee Lynchburg City Martinsville City |
Montgomery Norton City Patrick Pittsylvania Pulaski Radford City Roanoke Roanoke City Russell Salem City Scott Smyth Tazewell Washington Wise Wythe |
Amelia Brunswick Buckingham Charles City Charlotte Chesterfield Colonial Heights City Cumberland Dinwiddie Emporia City Goochland Greensville Halifax Hanover Henrico Hopewell City Lunenburg Mecklenburg New Kent Nottoway Petersburg City Powhatan Prince Edward Prince George Richmond City Surry Sussex |
Accomack Chesapeake City Essex Franklin City Gloucester Hampton City Isle of Wight James City King and Queen King William Lancaster Mathews Middlesex Newport News City Norfolk City Northampton Northumberland Poquoson City Portsmouth City Richmond Southampton Suffolk City Virginia Beach City Westmoreland Williamsburg City York |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by Washington's Division of Alcohol and Substance Abuse, Department of Social and Health Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 39 counties. As per the State's request, estimates for six substate regions along with three aggregate planning areas (Regions 1, 2, and 3) and maps showing the three planning areas have been produced. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | |||
East 1 (previously Region 1) | East 2 (previously Region 2) | North 1 (previously Region 3) | North 2 (previously Region 4) | West 1 (previously Region 5) | West 2 (previously Region 6) |
Adams Chelan Douglas Ferry Grant Lincoln Okanogan Pend Oreille Spokane Stevens Whitman |
Asotin Benton Columbia Franklin Garfield Kittitas Klickitat Walla Walla Yakima |
Island San Juan Skagit Snohomish Whatcom |
King | Kitsap Pierce |
Clallam Clark Cowlitz Grays Harbor Jefferson Lewis Mason Pacific Skamania Thurston Wahkiakum |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the West Virginia Department of Health and Human Services and are defined in terms of the State's 55 counties. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region I | Region II | Region III | Region IV | Region V | Region VI |
Brooke Hancock Marshall Ohio Wetzel |
Berkeley Grant Hampshire Hardy Jefferson Mineral Morgan Pendleton |
Calhoun Jackson Pleasants Ritchie Roane Tyler Wirt Wood |
Barbour Braxton Doddridge Gilmer Harrison Lewis Marion Monongalia Preston Randolph Taylor Tucker Upshur |
Boone Cabell Clay Kanawha Lincoln Logan Mason Mingo Putnam Wayne |
Fayette Greenbrier McDowell Mercer Monroe Nicholas Pocahontas Raleigh Summers Webster Wyoming |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the State's Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services, and are defined in terms of the State's 72 counties. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Milwaukee | Northeastern | Northern | Southeastern | Southern | Western |
Milwaukee | Brown Calumet Door Fond du Lac Green Lake Kewaunee Manitowoc Marinette Marquette Menominee Oconto Outagamie Shawano Sheboygan Waupaca Waushara Winnebago |
Ashland Bayfield Florence Forest Iron Langlade Lincoln Marathon Oneida Portage Price Sawyer Taylor Vilas Wood |
Jefferson Kenosha Ozaukee Racine Walworth Washington Waukesha |
Adams Columbia Crawford Dane Dodge Grant Green Iowa Juneau Lafayette Richland Rock Sauk Vernon |
Barron Buffalo Burnett Chippewa Clark Douglas Dunn Eau Claire Jackson La Crosse Monroe Pepin Pierce Polk Rusk St. Croix Trempealeau Washburn |
Below is a map; click here for the text describing this map.
The substate regions defined here were provided by the Substance Abuse Division, Wyoming Department of Health, and are defined in terms of the State's 23 counties. | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Judicial District 1 (Laramie) | Judicial District 2 | Judicial District 3 | Judicial District 4 | Judicial District 5 | Judicial District 6 | Judicial District 7 (Natrona) | Judicial District 8 | Judicial District 9 |
Laramie | Albany Carbon |
Lincoln Sweetwater Uinta |
Johnson Sheridan |
Big Horn Hot Springs Park Washakie |
Campbell Crook Weston |
Natrona | Converse Goshen Niobrara Platte |
Fremont Sublette Teton |
|