Page title

Tribal Technical Advisory Committee Council Roster

Main page content

SAMHSA TTAC Members Roster

Alaska Area

Primary Delegate

Mary Ann Mills
Council Member
Kenaitze Indian Tribe
150 North Willow Street
Kenai, AK 99611

Alternate Delegate

Marilyn Andon
Health Services Deputy Director
Tanana Chiefs Conference
201 1st Ave., Ste. 300
Fairbanks, AK 99701

Technical Support

Alberta Unok
(Village of Kotlik)
Chief Operating Officer
Alaska Native Health Board

Seth Green, Ph.D.
Behavioral Health Director
Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association
Anchorage, AK 99503

Albuquerque Area (NM,CO,TX)

Primary Delegate

Dillon Shije
Tribal Councilman, Pueblo of Zia
1219 Zia Blvd
Zia Pueblo, NM, 87053

Alternate Delegate

Jacqueline Platero
Board Representative
P.O. Box 3353
Tohajiilee, NM 87026

Bemidji Area (IN, MN, MI, WI)

Primary Delegate

Phyllis Davis
Tribal Council
Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians
2872 Mission Drive
Shelbyville, MI 49344

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Billings Area (MT, WY)

Primary Delegate

Lenore Myers-Nault
Tribal Business Committee
Chippew Cree Tribe
96 Clinic Road North
Box Elder, Montana 59521

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

California Area

Primary Delegate

Juana Majel-Dixon
TTAC Co-Chair
Legislative Council
Pauma Band of Mission Indians
P.O. Box 734
Pauma Valley, CA 92025

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Great Plains Area (ND, SD, IA, NE)

Primary Delegate

Sonia Weston
Wakpamni Councilmember
Oglala Sioux Tribe
P.O. Box 2070 / Highway 18 Main Street
Pine Ridge, SD, 57770

Alternate Delegate

Peter Lengkeek
Chairman
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe
P.O. Box 485
Fort Thompson, SD 57339

Technical Support

Jerilyn Church
Executive Director
Great Plains Tribal Chairmen’s Health Board

Tosa Two Heart
Director of Community Behavioral Health
Great Plains Tribal Chairmen's Health Board

Nashville Area (Eastern US)

Primary Delegate

Beverly Cook
Tribal Chief
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe
71 Margaret Terrance Memorial Way
Akwesasne, NY 13655

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Technical Support

Annie Bero
Executive Administrative Assistant to Chief Cook

Navajo Area (AZ, NM, UT)

Primary Delegate

Dr. Buu Nygren
President
The Navajo Nation
PO Box 7440
Window Rock, AZ 86515

Alternate Delegate

Curtis Yanito
Delegate, HEHSC
25th Navajo Nation Council
P.O. Box 3390
Window Rock, AZ 86515

Technical Support

Dr. Michelle Brandser
Health Services Administrator
Division of Behavioral and Mental Health

Oklahoma Area

Primary Delegate

Jack Austin Jr.
Assistant Chief
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
P.O. Box 1210
Durant, OK 74702

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Technical Support

D. Shauna Humphreys, MS, LPC
Director of Behavioral Health
Choctaw Nation of OK

Phoenix Area (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Primary Delegate

Vacant

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Portland Area (ID, OR, WA)

Primary Delegate

Marilyn M. Scott (Whe-Che-Litsa)
Chairwoman
Upper Skagit Indian Tribe
25944 Community Plaza Way
Sedro-Woolley, WA 98284
Elected 3-year Term
Term: 2024

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Technical Support

Candace Jimenez 
Technical Advisor
Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
Chief of Staff/Health Policy Analyst
Northwest Portland Area Indian Health Board (NPAIHB)

Tucson Area (So. AZ)

Primary Delegate

Vacant

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

At-Large

Primary Delegates

Nickolaus Dee Lewis Jr. "Jutskadim"
Lummi Indian Business Council
2665 Kwina Road
Bellingham, WA 98226

Terri Parton
President
TTAC Co-Chair
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes
Tribal Administration
P.O. Box 729
Anadarko, OK 73005

Technical Support

Nathan Billy
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Director of Behavioral Health Programs

A.C. Locklear, J.D.
Policy Analyst
National Indian Health Board

Last Updated

Last Updated: