SAMHSA's Tribal Training and Technical Assistance Center

Tribal Technical Advisory Committee

The Tribal Technical Advisory Committee helps build and maintain SAMHSA’s government-to-government relationship with American Indian and Alaska Native tribes.

In 2008, in recognition of Presidential executive orders and memoranda on tribal consultation, SAMHSA formed the Tribal Technical Advisory Committee (TTAC) to enhance the government-to-government relationship and honor the federal trust responsibilities and obligations to tribes and American Indian and Alaska Native people.

The SAMHSA TTAC membership, made up of 14 elected tribal leaders from federally recognized tribes, provides a venue where tribal leadership and SAMHSA staff can exchange information about public health issues, identify urgent mental health and substance abuse needs, and discuss collaborative approaches to addressing behavioral health needs.

TTAC Member Roster

Alaska Area

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Cecelia Johnson
Tribal Council
Ketchikan Indian Community
Ketchikan, AK

Lisa Wade
Traditional Council
Chickaloon Indian Community
Chickaloon, AK

Albuquerque Area (NM, CO, TX)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Joseph A. Garcia
TTAC Co-Chair
Head Councilman
Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo
Ohkay Owingeh, NM

Vacant

Bemidji Area (IN, MN, MI, WI)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Phyllis Davis
Tribal Council
Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians
Dorr, MI

Keith Massaway
Treasurer
Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians
St. Ignace, MI

Billings Area (MT, WY)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Vacant

California Area

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Juana Majel-Dixon
Traditional Council
Pauma Band of Mission Indians
Escondido, CA

Alesia Reed
Tribal Council Secretary
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians
Thermal, CA

Great Plains Area (ND, SD, IA, NE)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Vernon Miller
Chairman
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
Macy, NE

John Yellow Bird Steele
President
Oglala Sioux Tribe
Pine Ridge, SD

Nashville Area (Eastern US)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Robert R. McGhee
Treasurer
Poarch Creek Band of Indians
Atmore, AL

Vacant

Navajo Area (AZ, NM, UT)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Jonathan Nez
Vice President
Navajo Nation
Window Rock, AZ

Amber Kanazbah Crotty
Council Delegate
Navajo Nation
Window Rock, AZ

Oklahoma Area

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Jack Austin, Jr.
Assistant Chief
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Durant, OK

Ronald B. Shaw
Congressman
Osage Nation
Shawnee, OK

Phoenix Area (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Vacant

Portland Area (ID, OR, WA)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Timothy Ballew II
Chairman
Lummi Indian Nation
Bellingham, WA

Vacant

Tucson Area (Southern AZ)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Arthur Wilson
Legislative Representative
Tohono O'odham Nation
Sells, AZ

Anthony J. Francisco, Jr.
Legislative Representative
Tohono O’odham Nation
Sells, AZ

At-Large

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Andy Joseph, Jr.
TTAC Chair
Tribal Council
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
Nespelem, WA

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

 

Last Updated: 12/14/2017