SAMHSA's Tribal Training and Technical Assistance Center

Tribal Technical Advisory Committee

The Tribal Technical Advisory Committee helps build and maintain SAMHSA’s government-to-government relationship with American Indian and Alaska Native tribes.

In 2008, in recognition of Presidential executive orders and memoranda on tribal consultation, SAMHSA formed the Tribal Technical Advisory Committee (TTAC) to enhance the government-to-government relationship and honor the federal trust responsibilities and obligations to tribes and American Indian and Alaska Native people.

The SAMHSA TTAC membership, made up of 14 elected tribal leaders from federally recognized tribes, provides a venue where tribal leadership and SAMHSA staff can exchange information about public health issues, identify urgent mental health and substance abuse needs, and discuss collaborative approaches to addressing behavioral health needs.

TTAC Member Roster

Alaska Area

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Lisa Wade
Chickaloon Village
Traditional Council

Jennifer Showalter Yeoman
Council Member
Kenaitze Indian Tribe

Albuquerque Area (NM, CO, TX)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Joseph A. Garcia,TTAC Co-Chair
Head Councilman
Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo

Vacant

Bemidji Area (IN, MN, MI, WI)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Phyllis Davis
Tribal Council
Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish
Band of Pottawatomi Indians

Keith Massaway
Treasurer
Sault Ste. Marie
Band of Chippewa Indians

Billings Area (MT, WY)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Pending

Pending

California Area

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Juana Majel-Dixon
Legislative Council
Pauma Band of Mission Indians

Alesia Reed
Tribal Council Secretary
Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians

Great Plains Area (ND, SD, IA, NE)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Pending

Harold Frazier
Chairman
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe

Nashville Area (Eastern US)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Cheryl Andrews-Maltais
Chairwoman
Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head
(Aquinnah)

Vacant

Navajo Area (AZ, NM, UT)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Jonathan Nez
Vice President
Navajo Nation

Amber Kanazbah Crotty
Council Delegate
Navajo Nation

Oklahoma Area

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Jack Austin, Jr.
Assistant Chief
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Vacant

Phoenix Area (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Pending

Pending

Portland Area (ID, OR, WA)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Vacant

Nickolaus Dee Lewis Jr.
"Jutskadim"
Lummi Indian Business Council

Tucson Area (Southern AZ)

Primary Delegate

Alternate Delegate

Pending

Anthony J. Francisco, Jr.
Legislative Representative
Tohono O’odham Nation

At-Large

Primary Delegate

Andy Joseph, Jr.,TTAC Chair
Tribal Council
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation

Aaron Payment, MPA, MEd, EdD
Chairperson
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Last Updated: 11/29/2018